Contact Us

COLLEGE OF
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
& NATURAL RESOURCES

136 Agricultural Hall
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: 405.744.5395
Fax: 405.744.5339
casnr@okstate.edu

 
abovecontent_about.png
You are here: Home / About Us / Awards and Accolades / Faculty & Staff - Awards & Accolades

Faculty & Staff - Awards & Accolades

  • CASNR AWARDS & ACCOLADES
    • Alpha Zeta Outstanding Teacher Award
      2016 - Dr. Janet Cole, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
      2015 - Dr. Udaya DeSilva, Animal Science
      2014 - Dr. Robert Kropp, Animal Science
    • CASNR Award for Excellence in Teaching
      2016 - Dr. Thomas Kuzmic, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
      2015 - Dr. Gretchen Mafi, Animal Science
    • CASNR Early Career Award for Excellence in Teaching
      2016 - Dr. Sergio Abit, Plant and Soil Science
      2015 - Dr. Ranjith Ramanathan, Animal Science
    • CASNR Excellence in Graduate Student Advising and Mentoring Award
      2016 - Dr. Bill Raun, Plant and Soil Science
      2015 - Dr. Shane Robinson, Agricultural Education
    • CASNR Excellence in Undergraduate Student Advising and Mentoring Award
      2016 - Dr. Jerry Fitch, Animal Science
      2015 - Dr. Shelly Sitton, Agricultural Communications
      2014 - Dr. Dan Stein, Animal Science
    • CASNR Student Success Leader Outstanding Advisor Award
      2016 - Dr. Sergio Abit, Plant and Soil Science
      2015 - Dr. Shannon Ferrell, Agricultural Economics
    • CASNR Student Success Leader Outstanding Staff Award
      2016 - Anna Whitney, Agricultural Economics
      2015 - Kristi Bishop, CASNR Academic Programs
  • OSU AWARDS & ACCOLADES
    • Eminent Faculty Award
      2014 - Dr. Wade Brorsen, Agricultural Economics
    • Excellence in Advising Award
      2015 - Dr. Shelly Sitton, Agricultural Communications
      2014 - Dr. Daniel Stein, Animal Science
      2013 - Dr. Mark Johnson, Animal Science
    • International Education Award
      2014 - Dr. Jeffery Vitale, Agricultural Economics
    • Leave the Ladder Down Award
      2015 - Dr. Jerry Fitch, Animal Science
      2014 - Debra Danely, Animal Science
    • Merrick Foundation Teaching Award
      2015 - Dr. Gretchen Mafi, Animal Science
    • Oklahoma Farm Credit Chair
      2015 - Dr. Rodney Jones, Agricultural Economics
    • Regents Distinguished Research Award
      2015 - Dr. Garey Fox, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
    • Regents Distinguished Teaching Award
      2015 - Dr. Karen Hickman, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
      2014 - Dr. Udaya DeSilva, Animal Science
      2013 - Dr. Garey Fox, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
    • Regents Professor
      2015 - Dr. Christopher Giles, Entomology and Plant Pathology
    • Sarkeys Distinguished Professor in Agriculture
      2015 - Dr. Tyson Ochsner, Plant and Soil Science
      2015 - Dr. Gail Wilson, Natural Resource Ecology and Management 
      2014 - Dr. Clint Kreihbiel, Animal Science
      2014 - Dr. Darrell Peel, Agricultural Economics
    • Sigma Xi Leadership Award
      2015 - Dr. Guolong "Glenn" Zhang, Animal Science
    • Thomas E. Berry Professorship in Water Research and Management
      2015 - Dr. Garey Fox, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
    • University Service Award
      2015 - Diana Bateson, Animal Science
  • NATIONAL AWARDS & ACCOLADES
    • American Agricultural and Applied Economics Association Fellow
      2015 - Dr. Jayson Lusk, Agricultural Economics 
      2014 - Dr. Wade Brorsen, Agricultural Economics
    • American Agricultural Education Association Fellow
      2015 - Dr. Craig Edwards, Agricultural Education
    • American Association for Agricultural Education Distinguished
      Research Award
      2015 - Dr. Craig Edwards, Agricultural Education
    • American Association for Agricultural Education Teaching Award
      2015 - Dr. Shane Robinson, Agricultural Education
    • American Horticulture Society Jane L. Taylor Award
      2014 - Dr. Shelley Mitchell, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
    • American Meat Science Association Distinguished Teaching Award
      2013 - Dr. Deb VanOverbeke, Animal Science
    • American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Fellow
      2014 - Dr. Randy Taylor, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
    • American Society of Agronomy Early Career Professional Award
      2013 - Dr. Brian Arnall, Plant and Soil Science
    • American Society of Agronomy Kingenta Agricultural 
      Science Award
    • 2014 - Dr. Hailin Zhang, Plant and Soil Science
    • Great Plains Soil Fertility Leadership Award
      2014 - Bill Raun, Plant and Soil Science
    • Irrigation Foundation Excellence in Education Award
      2015 - Dr. Louis Anella, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
    • James A. Whatley Award for Meritorious Service in
      Agricultural Science
      2015 - Dr. Brian Whitacre, Agricultural Economics
      2015 -  Dr. Gail Wilson, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
      2014 - Dr. Glenn Zhang, Animal Science
    • Society for Range Management Fellow Award
      2015 - Keith Owens, Associate Vice President of the Oklahoma Agricultural Experiment Station
    • Society for Range Management Outstanding Achievement Award for
      Research and Academia
      2015 - Dr. Karen Hickman, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
    • Society for Range Management Sustained Lifetime
      Achievement Award
      2014 - Dr. David Engle, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
    • Southern Agricultural Economics Association Lifetime
      Achievement Award

      2015 - Dr. Mike Woods, Agricultural Economics
      2014 - Dr. Kim Anderson, Agricultural Economics
    • Southern Agricultural Economics Association Teaching Award
      2015 - Brian Whitacre, Agricultural Economics
    • Southern Region of the American Association for Agricultural Education Distinguished Teaching Award
      2015 - Dr. Shane Robinson, Agricultural Education
    • USDA Excellence in College and University Teaching Award for Food and Agricultural Sciences
      2015 - Dr. Garey Fox, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
      2014 - Dr. Shida Henneberry, Director of Masters of International Agriculture Program
    • Western Agricultural Economics Association Distinguished Scholar
      2014 - Dr. Francis Epplin, Agricultural Economics
    • Western Region of the American Association for Agricultural Education Distinguished Teaching Award
      2015 - Jon Ramsey, Agricultural Education