Contact Us

COLLEGE OF
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
& NATURAL RESOURCES

136 Agricultural Hall
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: 405.744.5395
Fax: 405.744.5339
casnr@okstate.edu

 
You are here: Home / News / CASNR selects students to serve as Student Success Leaders

CASNR selects students to serve as Student Success Leaders

The Oklahoma State University College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources selected 127 students to serve as Student Success Leaders for the 2016-17 academic year.

The Oklahoma State University College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources selected 127 students to serve as Student Success Leaders for the 2016-17 academic year.

The SSLs are specially trained to provide service to the college and its students through peer education and mentoring. SSLs assist with efforts related to recruitment, student development and retention, and career development. There are five SSL teams within CASNR:

CASNR Ambassadors assist with prospective student recruitment and the Career Liaisons serve as peer career mentors for students.

Freshmen in Transition Student Academic Mentors live with and serve as mentors for CASNR FIT students. AG 1011 Student Academic Mentors and Success Coaches for Outstanding Transfer Students mentor incoming CASNR students in the freshman and transfer seminar courses.

Prospective SSLs go through a rigorous application and interview process before being selected for a team.

“The SSLs are a premier group of students who truly embrace servant-leadership and hold the value of peer mentoring to a high degree,” said Cynda Clary, CASNR associate dean of academic programs. “Thousands of volunteer hours are poured into the college and fellow students by each SSL team. The success of CASNR and its students hinges on the selfless service of the SSLs and it is evident by the caliber of students chosen to serve in this capacity each year.”

The names, majors, hometowns and teams of the SSLs selected include:

AG1011 Student Academic Mentors

Emily Albert, animal science, Weatherford, TX
Abigail Arthaud, agricultural communications, Keyes, OK
Madeline Atha, animal science, Arnett, OK
Steven Baringer, agricultural leadership, Sulphur, OK
Hallie Barnes, animal science, Hulbert, OK
Maggie Base, agribusiness, Geary, OK
Sage Becker, animal science, Keota, IA
Cheyenne Berry, agribusiness, Locust Grove, OK
Bay Bolen, animal science, Idabel, OK
Sierra Bryant, agricultural education, Templeton, CA
Blakely Byrd, animal science, Tuttle, OK
Hannah Carter, biochemistry and molecular biology, Stillwater, OK
Allyson Casey, agricultural education, Coalgate, OK
Jacob Castagnola, agribusiness, Reno, NV
Kayleigh Crane, animal science, Fishers, IN
Katie Crawford, animal science, Morris, OK
Cara Croft, animal science, Houston, TX
Hana Dickens, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Tulsa, OK
Jessica Dobbs, animal science, Keller, TX
DaLacy Dockrey, agricultural economics, Shawnee, OK
Kase Doner, agribusiness, Konawa, OK
Mikaylan Downing, animal science, Ardmore, OK
Jackalyn Elliott, agricultural economics, New Castle, OK
Maddie Frizzell, animal science, Rockwall, TX
Carly Gilbreath, animal science, Dimitt, TX
McKenna Glenn, animal science, Visalia, CA
Amanda Green, animal science, Maysville, OK
Peyton Haley, animal science, Perry, OK
Markel Harris, animal science, Owasso, OK
Aubrey Hicks, biochemistry and molecular biology, Colleyville, TX
Kami Hogan, biochemistry and molecular biology, Lubbock, TX
Kalee Horn, agricultural education, Edmond, OK
Ciera Houlton, plant and soil sciences, Kiowa, KS
Samantha Howe, animal science, Sulphur, OK
Melanie Johnson, agribusiness, Cameron, OK
Lauren Jones, animal science, Cleburne, TX
Willie Kersey, agricultural leadership, Paso Robles, CA
Brittany Kruse, animal science, Tyrone, OK
Justin Leonard, animal science, Eudora, KS
Courtney Lester, animal science, Middletown, DE
Carli Liddell, agribusiness, Thackerville, Ok
Haylee Lindsey, agricultural leadership, Healdton, OK
Courtney Longhouse, animal science, McKinney, TX
Jenna Maltbie, agribusiness and agricultural communications, Burlington, OK
Mason Martin, agribusiness, Terral, OK
Aaron Matheson, agricultural education, Glencoe, OK
Clay Maynard, food science, Whitesboro, Tx
Anna Miller, agricultural communications, Linden, OK
Katelyn Miller, agricultural communications, Owasso, OK
Adrienne Mulholland, animal science, Deerfield, IL
Katharine Nichols, biochemistry and molecular biology, Morris, OK
Jillian Pearce, animal science, Friendswood, TX
Kelli Perkins, biochemistry and molecular biology, Wildorado, TX
Victoria Pickens, entomology, Sand Springs, OK
Sean Quintana, biochemistry and molecular biology, Allen, TX
Rodrigo Ramirez-Cuellar, animal science, Carthage, MO
Charley Rayfield, food science, Bainbridge, GA
John Schrader, biochemistry and molecular biology, Enid, OK
Ricki Schroeder, agricultural leadership and agribusiness, Kremlin, OK
Alexandria Schut, animal science, Belding, MI
Kylie Sellers, agricultural communications, Duncan, OK
Jaclyn Shirley, agribusiness, Coalgate, OK
Megan Smith, biochemistry and molecular biology, Edmond, OK
Erica Summerfield, agricultural leadership, Mechanicsburg, OH
Lyndsey Tegeler, animal science, Morrison, IL
Beth Theis, agricultural communications, Faxon, OK
Andrea Thomas, agricultural education, Sutter, CA
Sage Watson, animal science, Frederick, OK
Kylie Wheeler, animal science, Tatum, NM
Vanessa Wiebe, agricultural communications and agribusiness, Hooker, OK
Palar Williams, agricultural economics, Katy, TX
Kaila Williams, animal science, Duncan, OK
Alyx Hanson, animal science, San Diego, CA
Jenna Kool, animal science, Adel, IA
Joy Menefee, agribusiness, Lake Arthur, NM
Kasey Lorance, plant and soil sciences, Arryo Grande, CA
Micah Gillezeau, biochemistry and molecular biology, Amarillo, TX

CASNR Ambassadors

Jesse Belvin, plant and soil science, Stuart, OK
Colten Bison, animal science, Granbury, TX
Cory Bright, biochemistry and molecular biology, Tulsa, OK
Sierra Bryant, agricultural education, Templeton, CA
Savannah Byford, animal science, Bentonville, AR
Allison Christian, animal science, Duncan, OK
Lauren Clark, agribusiness, Eagle, ID
Haden Comstock, animal science, Stillwater, OK
Megan DeVuyst, agribusiness, Morrison, OK
DaLacy Dockrey, agricultural economics, Dale, OK
Ali Duval, food science, San Luis Obispo, CA
Jake Fanning, agribusiness, May, OK
Laurie Fitch, animal science, Stillwater, OK
Weston Leonard, animal science, Artesia, NM
Hannah Maggiore, agricultural communications, Fischer, IN
Angel Molina, agribusiness, Johnson City, KS
Lane Newlin, plant and soil science, Burlington, OK
Devin O’Connor, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Marietta, OK
Anna O’Hare, natural resource ecology and management, Oklahoma City, OK
Garrett Reed, agribusiness, Locust Grove, OK
John Schrader, biochemistry and molecular biology, Enid, OK
Taylor Sheffield, natural resource ecology and management, Frisco, TX
Luke Werth, agribusiness, Elk City, OK
Andy Zahl, agribusiness, Walla Walla, WA

Career Liaisons

Ally Casey, agricultural education, Coalgate, OK
Kalee Horn, agricultural education, Edmond, OK
Ciera Houlton, plant and soil sciences, Kiowa, KS
Haylee Lindsey, agricultural leadership, Healdton, OK
Jenna Maltbie, agricultural communications and agribusiness, Burlington, OK
Mason Martin, agribusiness, Terral, OK
Taylor Neilson, animal science, Meeker, CO
Courtney Peterson, animal science, Lawton, OK
Joanna Quiah, biosystems and agricultural engineering, Edmond, OK
Megan Ragsdale, animal science, Tuttle, OK
Anna Ross, agribusiness, Stillwater, OK
Ricki Schroeder, agribusiness and agricultural leadership, Kremlin, OK
Megan Trantham, agribusiness and agricultural communications, Boise City, OK
Liza Van der Laan, plant and soil sciences, Frederick, OK

Freshmen in Transition Student Academic Mentors

Victoria Coleman, animal science, Erin, TN
Reid Finch, animal science, Sunnyvale, TX
Shauna Folchert, natural resource ecology and management, Sioux City, IA
Brittanhy Lippy, animal science, Manchester, MD
Calvin Sabrowski, agribusiness, Gunnison, CO
Charles Sasscer, animal science, Park Hall, MD
Taw Scaff, agricultural education and animal science, Sulphur, OK
Sarah Stoll, biochemistry and molecular biology, Indiahoma, OK

Success Coach for Outstanding Transfers

Stephanie Adams, agricultural education, New Windsor, IL
Cody Dawson, agricultural education, Haileyville, OK
Jenna Kool, animal science, Adel, IA
Hanna Minson, agricultural education, Vinita, OK
Taylor Neilson, animal science, Meeker, CO
Tim Taylor, agricultural education, Vinita, OK
Kylie Wheeler, animal science, Tatum, NM

The OSU College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources believes in the value of hands-on education and the importance of having a well-rounded student experience. Our award-winning faculty members are dedicated to developing students and passionate about adding value to the total educational experience. With 16 majors and 62 study options, plus more than 60 student organizations, the college is committed to expanding minds and inspiring purpose. Learn more at casnr.okstate.edu.

###

REPORTER: Lindsay V. King

MEDIA CONTACT:
Melissa Mourer
Communications Coordinator
Agricultural Communications Services
144 Agriculture North
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: 405-744-3737
Fax: 405-744-5739
Email: melissa.mourer@okstate.edu

Oklahoma State University, U. S. Department of Agriculture, State and Local governments cooperating: Oklahoma State University in compliance with Title VI and VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Executive Order 11246 as amended, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, and other federal and state laws and regulations, does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, age, religion, disability, or status as a veteran in any of its policies, practices, or procedures, and is an equal opportunity employer.