Home
Contact Us

COLLEGE OF
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
& NATURAL RESOURCES

136 Agricultural Hall
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: 405.744.5395
Fax: 405.744.5339
casnr@okstate.edu

 
You are here: Home / News / CASNR Freshmen in Transition Program Names New Participants

CASNR Freshmen in Transition Program Names New Participants

Oklahoma State University’s College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources has selected 102 incoming freshmen from 19 states to participate in the Freshmen in Transition (FIT) program for the 2014-2015 school year.

STILLWATER, Okla. — Oklahoma State University’s College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources has selected 102 incoming freshmen from 19 states to participate in the Freshmen in Transition (FIT) program for the 2014-2015 school year.

FIT, a residential living-learning community, is designed to allow students to live in a suite-style dorm alongside other freshmen enrolled in CASNR. Participants are provided with opportunities and activities that foster autonomy, independence, intellectual disposition to learning and interest in new experiences.

“FIT’s overall goal is help students transition into college by providing an atmosphere for personal and academic growth through engagement, service and networking,” said Katie Smithson, FIT coordinator.

Eleven FIT Student Academic Mentors (SAMs), former members of the program selected by an application process, will live in the CASNR Village and serve as mentors for participants.

“We are here to make sure the FIT members feel comfortable and become adjusted to college life,” said Ricki Schroeder, 2014-2015 FIT SAM. “I loved being in FIT so much my freshman year that I wanted to come back and help new freshmen have the same great experience.”

FIT participants are determined by a competitive process based on a comprehensive review of a submitted application. To learn more about the program visit, casnr.okstate.edu.

Members of the 2014-2015 FIT program are:

 

Oklahoma

Ada

Kelli Case, Agribusiness

Rebekah Perkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Katelyn Wade, Agricultural Communications

 

Alex

Julie Houser, Environmental Science

 

Altus

Abby Abernathy, Agricultural Education

Taylor Muller, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

 

Alva

Courtney Mapes, Animal Science

 

Battiest

Bethany Harder, Agricultural Communications

 

Bixby

Emily Wilkinson, Animal Science

 

Buffalo

Bert Blasdel, Animal Science

 

Burlington

Jenna Maltbie, Agribusiness

 

Calera

Connor Hamilton, Animal Science

 

Chattanooga

Jake Ochsner, Agribusiness

 

Coalgate

Jaclyn Shirley, Agribusiness

 

Collinsville

Shawnee Smith, Animal Science

 

Edmond

Brett Brawner, Biosystems Engineering

Michael Schmidt, Plant and Soil Sciences

 

Faxon

Beth Theis, Agricultural Communications

 

Foss

Seth Kamphaus, Animal Science

 

Frederick

Leanne Van Der Laan, Animal Science

Liza Van Der Laan, Plant and Soil Sciences

 

Garber

Braden Schovanec, Agricultural Communications

 

Guthrie

Hope Watkins, Agricultural Communications

 

Holdenville

Stormy Perry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Kellyville

Haylee Lindsey, Entomology

 

Lawton

Courtney Peterson, Animal Science

 

Norman

Melena Perry, Animal Science

 

Oologah

Reighly Blakley, Animal Science

 

Orlando

Karisa Pfeiffer, Animal Science

 

Ponca City

Kenneth Robinson, Animal Science

 

Seiling

Kaci Livingston, Agricultural Business

 

Skiatook

Paige Clare, Animal Science/Agricultural Education

Kristin Karleskint, Animal Science

 

Sweetwater

Laura Reed, Animal Science

 

Tulsa

Rebecca Nunes, Animal Science

Daniel Rorschach, Landscape Architecture

 

Watonga

Wade Webb, Agribusiness

 

Wister

Todd Mitchell, Biosystems Engineering

 

Yukon

Kayla Bonham, Food Science

Shelby Jones, Plant and Soil Sciences

Kaitlyn Morrison-Henson, Agricultural Communications/Animal Science

 

Arkansas

Mulberry

Rebecca Deputy, Agricultural Communications

 

California

Arroyo Grande

Kasey Lorance, Plant and Soil Sciences

 

Brawley

Taylar Dill, Animal Science

 

Galt

Chase Steele, Animal Science

 

Ladera Ranch

Adriana Brongo, Animal Science

 

Modesto

Morgan Anderson, Animal Science

 

Paso Robles

Colton Kersey, Agribusiness

 

Prather

Macy Perry, Animal Science

 

Visalia

Anthony Dragt, Animal Science

 

Colorado

Del Norte

Jordyn McMaster-Neely, Animal Science/Agricultural Communications

 

Connecticut

West Suffield

Molly Drakely, Animal Science

 

Illinois

Bloomington

Meghan Fitzgerald, Animal Science

 

Cary

Devan Groves, Animal Science

 

Sycamore

Joseph McCarthy, Agribusiness

 

Indiana

Fishers

Hannah Allaben, Animal Science

 

Goshen

Sarah Kezar, Animal Science

 

Iowa

Sioux City

Maddy Udell, Agricultural Communications

 

Walcott

Kathryn Friedrichs, Animal Science/Agricultural Communications

 

Kansas

Attica

Morgan Grigsby, Agricultural Communications

 

Cheney

Kallie Lampe, Agricultural Communications

 

Eudora

Justin Leonard, Animal Science

 

Johnson

Angel Molina, Agribusiness

 

Olathe

Olivia Taylor, Animal Science

 

Maryland

Queen Anne

Spencer Bramble, Animal Science

 

Missouri

Columbia

Carly Raetz, Animal Science

 

Conway

Bailea Whitehead, Agricultural Communications/Animal Science

 

Henley

Koby Limbach, Animal Science

 

Lathrop

Vanessa Troncin, Animal Science

 

Maryville

Taylor Husz, Animal Science

 

O’Fallon

Jacob Koscelny, Agricultural Business

 

Pilot Grove

Jared Twenter, Biosystems Engineering

 

Montana

Savage

Rachael Oliver, Animal Science

 

Nebraska

North Platte

Blake Tucker, Animal Science

 

New Mexico

Roswell

Kemp Kuykendall, Plant and Soil Sciences

 

Silver City

Kelsey Cosby, Entomology

 

North Dakota

Lankin

Caitlin Kratochvil, Agribusiness

 

Pennsylvania

Gap

Dylan Beam, Animal Science

 

South Dakota

Howard

Julianna Albrecht, Agricultural Communications

 

Texas

Allen

Alyssa Loera, Animal Science

 

Bellaire

Victoria Edwards, Agribusiness

 

Cedar Park

Lauren Janak, Animal Science

 

Claud

Bradley Cornell, Animal Science

 

Double Oak

Rachel Hergenrether, Animal Science

 

Frisco

Taylor Sheffield, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

 

Hondo

Corban Hemphill, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

 

Houston

Teylar Grant, Animal Science

 

Katy

Joseph Williams, Animal Science

 

Keller

Jessica Dobbs, Animal Science

 

Kingwood

Carly Naylor, Animal Science

 

Lindsay

Dalton Metzler, Animal Science

 

McKinney

Zach McHughes, Animal Science

 

North Richland Hills

Shelby Downing, Animal Science

 

Richardson

Clark Miller, Animal Science

 

San Antonio

Rilee Tidwell, Environmental Science

 

Seymour

Mariah Walker, Agricultural Business

 

Victoria

Thomas Dentler, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

 

Weatherford

Emily Albert, Animal Science/Agricultural Communications

 

Wildorado

Kelli Perkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Washington

Elk

Alyxandria Hanson, Agricultural Communications

 

Mercer Island

Maria Brondello, Animal Science

 

###

 

Oklahoma State University, U. S. Department of Agriculture, State and Local governments cooperating: Oklahoma State University in compliance with Title VI and VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Executive Order 11246 as amended, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, and other federal and state laws and regulations, does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, age, religion, disability, or status as a veteran in any of its policies, practices, or procedures, and is an equal opportunity employer.


REPORTER:
Dakota Miller

MEDIA CONTACT:

Melissa Mourer

Communications Specialist
Agricultural Communications Services
144 Agriculture North
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078

Phone: 405-744-3737

Fax: 405-744-5739

Email:
melissa.mourer@okstate.edu